Texas Self-Defense Law 101
[…] Under Texas Penal Code § 46.15(b)(1), the prohibition against the use, possession or sale of an electric stun gun does not apply to a person who possesses or uses a stun gun for personal protection. Texas law has not specifically addressed tasers but because the weapon operates under a similar principle, it is safe to say that it is not considered to be lethal. However, even if it is a legal alternative, using it could lead you into a gray area. Under Penal Code § 1.07(a)(11), "Deadly weapon" is defined as "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Because serious bodily injury, as defined in Texas Penal Code § 1.07(a)(46), is "injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, or that causes protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ," using a stun gun or taser